Track Chairs

Track 1:  Sensor Phenomenology, Modeling and Evaluation

Sampo Tuukkanen

Tampere University

Octavian Postolache

Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, IT-IUL

Track 2: Sensor Materials, Processing and Fabrication (including Printing)

Masato Sone

Tokio Institute of Technology

Mohsen Asadnia

Macquarie University, NSW

Track 3: Chemical, Electrochemical and Gas Sensors

Marios Sophocleous

University of Cyprus, Nicosia

Preethi Preethichandra

Central Queensland University

Track 4: Microfluidics and Biosensors

Loes Segerink

University of Twente, Enschede

Chirasree RoyChowdhury

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology

Track 5: Optical Sensors

Minghong Yang

Wuhan University of Technology

Hengky Chandrahalim

U.S. Air Force Institute of Technology

Wan-Young Chun

Kyungpook National University

Track 6: Physical Sensors - Temperature, Mechanical, Magnetic and Others

Giacomo Langfelder

Politecnico di Milano

Kunihisa Tashiro

Shinshu University

Track 7: Acoustic and Ultrasonic Sensors

Krishnan Balasubramaniam

Indian Institute of Technology, Madras

Sheng-Shian Li

National Tsing Hua University

Bernhard Jakoby

Johannes Kepler University Linz

Track 8: Sensor Packaging (including on Flexible Materials)

Eric MacDonald

University of Texas in El Paso

Alex Mason

Norwegian University of Life Sciences

Track 9: Sensor Networks (including IoT and related areas)

Binbin Chen

Singapore University of Technology & Design

Henry Leung

University of Calgary

Track 10: Emerging Sensor Applications

Volker Nock

University of Canterbury

Theerawit Wilaiprasitporn

Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science & Technology (VISTEC),

Track 11: Sensor Systems: Signals, Processing and Interfaces

Michael Daniele

North Carolina State University

Boby George

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Track 12: Actuators and Sensor Power Systems

Andrew Holmes

Imperial University, London

Mustapha Nadi

Institut Jean Lamour ; Université de Lorraine-CNRS-UMR

Track 13: Sensors in Industrial Practices 

Stoyan Nihitianov

ASML / Technical University Delft

James Brusey

Centre for Data Science, Coventry University

Track 14: Demos

Tao Li

University of Cincinnati

Zhi Liu

Shandong University

Track 15: Focused Session 

Ashwin Seshia

Ashwin Seshia University of Cambridge, UK

Graham Brooker

University of New South Wales (UNSW)